Course Schedule

The workshop is structured as a series of participatory live-coding sessions (instructor and learner coding together) interspersed with hands-on exercises, using either a practice dataset or the participants’ own datasets. Some lectures will be given, mainly at the start and end of the workshop.

Date and time Session topic Type Instructor
March 4
9:30-10:00 Arrival; coffee and snacks
10:00-10:30 Introduction to the course, to reproducibility, and to open science Lecture Luke
10:30-12:30 Project management and best practices Code-along Luke
12:30-13:15 Lunch
13:15-15:00 Data management, wrangling, and best practices Code-along Anna
15:00-15:45 Science in the era of (ir)reproducibility Lecture Daniel
15:45-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:45 Collaboration and teamwork in research Lecture Daniel
16:45-17:00 Describe assignment Luke
17:00-17:40 Form groups and exercises Group work
17:40-18:30 Free time
18:30-20:00 Dinner
March 5
7:00-7:30 Run / swim (optional)
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
8:30-9:00 Review of last day’s topics Lecture
9:00-9:45 Finding and obtaining open datasets Lecture Daniel
9:45-11:45 Version control and collaborative practices Code-along Luke
11:45-12:15 Group hands-on practical work Group work
12:15-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:15 Data visualization and best practices Code-along Luke
15:15-15:30 Wrap up
March 18
9:30-10:00 Arrival; coffee and snacks
10:00-10:30 Review of last session’s topics Lecture
10:30-12:30 Creating reproducible documents Code-along Santiago
12:30-13:15 Lunch
13:15-15:15 Efficiency in data analysis and best practices Code-along Luke
15:15-15:45 Coffee break
15:45-17:45 Group hands-on practical work Group work
17:45-18:30 Free time
18:30-20:00 Dinner
March 19
7:00-7:30 Run / swim (optional)
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
8:30-9:30 Review of last day’s topics Lecture
9:30-10:30 Data analysis in the era of reproducibility and open science Lecture Daniel/Luke
10:30-12:15 Hands-on practical and coding exercises Group work
12:15-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:30 Publishing your project’s output (code and paper) Lecture Luke
13:30-14:30 Presentations of group work Group work
14:30-15:15 Discussion of assignments
15:15-15:30 Closing remarks